USCIS Bangkok District Office Thailand

The building in which the USCIS Bangkok District Office is located is almost directly across the street from the compound housing the Consular Section of the U.S. Embassy Bangkok and is located at:

Street Address

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Sindhorn Building 
Tower 2, 15th Floor 
130-132 Wireless Road
Bangkok 10330, Thailand

Director

Pius D. Bannis, District Director

Service Area

The Bangkok District Office, located in Bangkok, Thailand, has administrative jurisdiction over the USCIS Field Offices located in Seoul, Korea; Beijing and Guangzhou, People's Republic of China; Hong Kong, Special Administrative Region; Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam; and Manila, Philippines. 

The Bangkok District Office has jurisdiction over U.S. immigration benefits for the following countries: Australia, Burma, Cambodia, Laos, Thailand, Singapore, Indonesia, Malaysia, Brunei, East Timor, and New Zealand.

Hours of Operation

The USCIS Bangkok office is open to the public Monday through Friday from 8:00 AM to 11:30 AM and from 12:30 PM to 3:00 PM (Bangkok time). The office is closed on both Thai and American holidays. 

If an in person visit is required, it is advisable to arrive as close to opening time as possible.  There are, at times, a fair number of people awaiting service and the waiting room seating is quite limited. There is generally one service window open at any given time although, at times of peak demand, a second window is sometimes utilized. The officers providing service at the front counter are professional, knowledgeable and courteous to the public.

Paying Fees

Fees for all applications and petitions submitted to the Bangkok USCIS office must be paid in U.S. dollars or in local Thai currency, at the American Embassy Cashier across the street. Personal checks are not accepted.
The filing fee receipt must be submitted with the application or petition. 

On the day you file you will receive a form and you will be asked to take the form to the cashier in the Consular Section of the American Embassy located almost directly across the street from the Sindhorn Building, where you will pay the filing fee. The American Embassy cashier will give you a receipt as evidence that you have paid the filing fee and you will need to provide this receipt to USCIS.
If you are represented by a U.S. licensed attorney, your attorney may handle all of the foregoing matters on your behalf by filing a G-28 Entry of Appearance of Attorney or Representative at the time of the initial case filing.

Services at the USCIS Bangkok Office

Form I-130

Petitions for Alien Relatives (For Spouses, known as CR-1 or IR-1 cases)

U.S. citizens residing in Thailand may file a Petition for Alien Relative (Form I-130) at the Bangkok District Office by mail or in person during normal business hours. For spouses, these types of cases are also often referred to as CR-1 or IR-1 visa cases.  Please note that, as a matter of administrative discretion, various USCIS overseas offices set different standards as to what they consider as sufficient evidence of “residing in the Consular District”. The Bangkok USCIS office has historically required at least one (1) year in long term Thai visa status, with or without a work permit, in order to accept jurisdiction over I-130 (CR-1 or IR-1) Immediate Relative cases.
If you are represented by a U.S. licensed attorney, your attorney may handle all of the foregoing matters on your behalf by filing a G-28 Entry of Appearance of Attorney or Representative at the time of the initial case filing.
Additional information about Petitions for Alien Relatives may be reviewed by visiting the following pages on our website:


NOTE: Overseas USCIS offices do not accept or adjudicate I-129F petitions for Fiancées.
If you have questions regarding filing of Immediate Relative Petitions with USCIS Bangkok, please forward your inquiry to one of our U.S. licensed attorneys at wfwlaw@aol.com  

Form I-601 Waiver Applications

Applications for waivers of Legal Grounds of Excludability or Inadmissibility on Form I-601 may be submitted to either the U.S. Embassy Bangkok or, USCIS Bangkok directly. Please note, however, that adjudication of such I-601 Waiver Applications is by USCIS Bangkok, not the American Embassy or Department of State. In general, the Consular Officer handling your case at the U.S. Embassy may make a recommendation to USCIS to approve or deny a subsequently filed waiver application but, the decision to approve or deny the application ultimately rests with the District Director, USCIS Bangkok. Although processing times may vary depending on the cause for denial and waiver requirements, typically, USCIS Bangkok adjudicates I-601 Waiver Applications in about 90-180 days.
In addition to original I-601 Waiver filings, USCIS Bangkok also receives and adjudicates Motions to Reopen or Reconsider in I-601 Waiver Application cases where a denial has already issued. Please note that very strict time limitations apply on the ability to file Motions to Reopen or Reconsider and on appeals of adverse agency decisions.

If you are represented by a U.S. licensed attorney, your attorney may handle all of the foregoing matters on your behalf by filing a G-28 Entry of Appearance of Attorney or Representative at the time of the initial case filing.

Additional information about legal grounds of inadmissibility (reasons for visa denials) may be reviewed by visiting our page on I-601 waiver applications or by reading our article on legal grounds of inadmissibility and I-601 waiver applications

If you have been denied a visa or if you have questions regarding filing of I-601 Waiver Applications with USCIS Bangkok, please forward your inquiry to one of our U.S. licensed attorneys at wfwlaw@aol.com

Form I-407

Relinquishment of Legal Permanent Resident Status (Giving up your green card)

The abandonment of lawful permanent resident status is irrevocable. If an individual who relinquishes their lawful permanent resident status (gives up their “green card”) thereafter wishes to obtain lawful permanent resident status again in the future, they must qualify again for such status by filing a new petition in a category in which they qualify. One should therefore give careful thought to abandoning lawful permanent resident status. 

That being said, there are perfectly sound reasons for relinquishing one’s green card. If a legal permanent resident has been out of the United States for a prolonged period of time, without a Re-Entry Permit, they may have already abandoned their legal permanent resident status, essentially by operation of law notwithstanding that they still have their green card in their possession. In such instances and, where the green card holder wishes only to visit the U.S. infrequently and for brief periods of time, it is often advisable to relinquish the green card with an I-407 filing, preparatory to filing an application for a B1/B2 visitor visa. In such cases, be sure to retain the copy of the I-407 which you will receive from the USCIS officer at the time you relinquish your green card and, include it in the evidence package on any subsequent tourist or other U.S. visa application.

We again caution you that your green card should not be relinquished without very careful consideration and, if you are at all in doubt about your status or intentions, you should obtain a legal opinion to inform your decision making. If you are considering giving up your green card and wish a legal opinion on your status and options, please forward your inquiry to one of our U.S. licensed attorneys at wfwlaw@aol.com

Note: The person abandoning their legal permanent resident status must appear in person and, will be interviewed briefly by an officer. This is not an adversarial interview but, is intended to insure that you are giving up your status for an appropriate reason, are not doing so based on a mistaken understanding of your status  and, that you fully understand the consequences.

Forms I-600 & I-600A

For petitioners that reside in Australia, Burma, Laos, Thailand, and New Zealand, a Petition to Classify Orphan as an Immediate Relative (Form I-600) and an Application for Advance Processing of Orphan Petition (Form I-600A) may be submitted to the Bangkok District Office by mail or in person during normal business hours.

The Department of State has an extremely helpful and well organized information resource relating to intercountry adoptions which can be viewed at:  http://adoption.state.gov/

Transportation Boarding Letters

The USCIS Bangkok office does not issue Transportation Boarding Letters to Lawful Permanent Residents to replace a lost or stolen Form I-551 (your “green card”) or Re-Entry Permits.
However, Boarding Letters may be obtained in these circumstances from U.S. Customs and Border Patrol (CBP) whose offices are located in the same building on the 12th floor.
If you require a Boarding Letter, the following documents will be required by CBP:

  1. Proper Identification
  2. Police Report relating to the theft or loss of the green card or re-entry permit. Please note that, the loss or theft should be reported at the Thai Police Station in the District in which the loss or theft occurred. If you do not speak Thai with reasonable fluency, it is advisable to take a Thai speaker with you to the police station to translate and, to insure that the police report (written in Thai script) is accurate.
  3. Proof of residence in the United States within the preceding year
  4. Four (4) passport sized photographs of yourself. You may download and print a passport photo instruction sheet by [clicking here]
Copy of your return airline tickets, if applicable

Form I-131 Parole

All requests for Humanitarian Parole for Individuals residing under the jurisdiction of the Bangkok District Office must be submitted to:

Department of Homeland Security
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Attn: Chief, International Operations Division
(Humanitarian Parole)
20 Massachusetts Avenue, NW, Suite 3300
Washington, DC 20529-2100

Form I-131 Re-entry

The Bangkok District Office does not issue or extend Re-Entry Permits overseas.

Please note, however that, if you have filed for a Re-Entry Permit while physically present in the United States, you may request that the Re-Entry Permit be delivered to the USCIS Bangkok office for pick up. If you request delivery of your Re-Entry Permit to the USCIS Bangkok office, they will notify you when it is received and ready for pick up in person.

Form N-400 (Naturalization Applications)

U.S. Immigration offices overseas do not accept or process Naturalization applications from U.S. Lawful Permanent Residents.

EXCEPTION: Certain Active Duty Military members, Spouses of Active Duty Military, and Children of Active Duty Military can be naturalized overseas. However, the applications should be filed with the Nebraska Service Center. For additional information about Naturalization rules applicable to Active Duty Military members, Spouses of Active Duty Military, and Children of Active Duty Military please forward your inquiry to one of our U.S. licensed Immigration attorneys at wfwlaw@aol.com